top of page
AdobeStock_370529112.jpeg

Insurance

Mosaic Counseling and Wellness does accept insurance from Aetna, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, Cigna, Oscar, Oxford, and United Healthcare. Please contact your insurance provider to verify if your plan covers psychotherapy services. 

 

When contacting your insurance provider, you may consider asking the following questions:

  • Does my health insurance plan include mental health benefits?

  • Do I have a deductible? If so, what is it and have I met it yet?

  • Does my plan limit how many sessions per calendar year I can have? If so, what is the limit?

  • Do I need written approval from my primary care physician for services to be covered?

Out of network insurance

If your insurance isn't listed and you have OON (Out Of Network) benefits you can request a superbill to send to your insurance provider. 

SLIDING FEE RATES

If you feel you may need financial assistance to pay for therapy I have partnered with Open Path Psychotherapy Collective  to provide affordable therapy to individuals ($70/session) and couples ($80/session). To get started, you can fill out the confidential online registration form in under 10 minutes. Please note that members pay a one-time fee of $65 to join Open Path.

SELF PAY

Mosaic Counseling and Wellness accepts all major debit and credit cards. Payment is due prior to the start of the session. First time clients must book their initial session using a valid credit card. We value your privacy, safety, and will always keep your information secure. Discounts, up to 20%, for multiple sessions that are paid in advance. 

CANCELLATIONS

If you are going to cancel an appointment, you need to give at least 24 hours notice to avoid a missed appointment fee. The missed appointment fee is equal to the full cost of a session!! Rescheduling with less than 24 hours is still a canceled appointment, and will still generate a fee, because you are canceling one appointment to schedule another. As a therapist, I am reserving the full hour of your appointment just for you. Unlike other medical practitioners, I cannot overbook my schedule in case someone cancels at the last minute. So please, if you will need to reschedule don’t forget to do so prior to 24 hours to avoid any fees!!! 

GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE Information:

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost. Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

 

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

bottom of page